APPROVAL OF AN AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE CITY OF HERMOSA
[…] declares invalid all state rules that restrict entry or limit
competition in both local and long-distance telephone
service.
2. The California Public Utilities Commission ("CPUC") is
primarily responsible for the implementation of local telephone
competition, and it issues certificates of public convenience and
necessity to new entrants that are qualified to provide
competitive local telephone exchange services and related
telecommunications service, whether using their own facilities or
the facilities or services provided by other authorized telephone
corporations.
3. Section 234(a) of the California Public Utilities Code
defines a "telephone corporation" as "every corporation or person
owning, controlling, operating, or managing any telephone line
for compensation within this state."
4. Section 616 of the California Public Utilities Code
provides that a telephone corporation "may condemn any property
necessary for the construction and maintenance of its telephone
line."
5. Section 2902 of the California Public Utilities Code